mPowerdome 29th Australian Veterans Table Tennis Championships


Team Membership


Aust Capital Territory






Over 30 Men Over 30 Men B Over 40 Men Over 40 Men B
Ridhish Arora Larry Lim Mark Groves Paul Libauer (C)
Quy Cao (C) Thi Phan Michael Louey Kian Niu
Hung Nguyen Gary Spencer Matthew Luff (C) Minh To
Lovepreet Singh Duynam Tranvo Rob Richardson Ji-Soo Woo

Justin Werner (C)





Over 40 Women Over 50 Men Over 50 Men B Over 60 Men
Simonetta Astolfi Bryan Harper (C) Joe Asgari Julian Goldenberg (C)
Chau Giang Kim Tan Paul Hendriks John Leask
Claire Phillips (C) Trevor Taylforth Henrik Nielsen (C) George Nadal
Xiaoping Sun Wen Ung
Brian Peppy




Over 60 Men B Over 70 Men Over 75 Men Over 80
Colin Brammall Ray Jolliffe Noel Hart (C) Don Anderson (C)
Song Chen (C) Teck Lee Thomas Kelaart Victor Bannon
Fred Huang Ian McEwan (C) Arthur Wilks Sheila Palmer
Simon Ng






Japan






Over 60 Women


Toshie Amano (C)


Toshiko Ishii


Toyoko Yamamoto






New South Wales






Over 30 Men Over 30 Men B Over 40 Men Over 40 Men B
Mohammad Azimi Stephen Bruton Gary Braker Michael Bowrey (C)
Graham Boyton (C) Gavin Morden Walter Ly (C) Michel Khachiki
Tony Lai Michael Turner (C) Tin Ngo Peter Ngo
Paul Moody
Hien Tran Brett Solo




Over 40 Women Over 40 Women B Over 50 Men Over 50 Men B
Beverley Clackson (C) Allison Flood (C) Wayne Heginbotham (C) Michael Antoun
Van Dang Kayoko Govindasamy Paul Pinkewich Scott Chambers
Eriko Ito Jenny Nolan Bill Robson Brett Evans (C)
Marie Pinkewich Zoe Olsen Richard Tanner Han Phan




Over 50 Women Over 60 Men Over 60 Men B Over 60 Men C
Ada Ly Inh Le Ian Finlay (C) Tom Cooley
Lynne McKeough Alan Russell Douglas Flood Robert Olsen
Rosemary Towers Hans Wetsteyn (C) John Lees Michael Wood (C)
Leonie Whiteford (C) James Wong





Over 60 Women Over 60 Women B Over 60 Women C Over 70 Men
Jennifer Aduckiewicz (C) Sasha Chen Barbara Morley (C) Ken Cole (C)
Joylene Morgan Carol Cowie (C) Leslie Noonan Kevin Cope
Rose Veerhuis Anna Pha Lyn Smith Robert Ly
Marilyn White






Over 70 Men B Over 70 Women Over 70 Women B Over 70 Women C
Wing Kwai Chan Beryl Davies Joy Boyd (C) Armida Croccolo-Brugnoli (C)
Walter Chichkan Elaine Edwards (C) Gillian Hutchinson Betty Ly
Gary Fisher (C)
Etheny Leddy




Over 70 Women D Over 75 Men Over 75 Men B
Theresa Borg Tom Boyd (C) Des Fitzpatrick (C)
Shirley Smith (C) Bernie Kuiper Karl Preuss




New Zealand






Over 40 Men Over 40 Women Over 50 Men Over 50 Women
Lark Brandt Helen Beumelburg Stuart Armstrong (C) Lesley Gardner (C)
Simon Fenwick Akiko Goto Gregg Davey Tanya Sulimova
Jun Tang Sarah Sandley (C) Bill Stewart Tutty Tanfana
Lyndon White (C) Mimi Walle Steven Zhu




Over 60 Men Over 60 Women Over 75 Men
Richard Ammundsen Lynley Barker Clive Adamson
Ron Garrett (C) Val Beaver (C) Brien Halpin (C)
Kerry McGeehan Ngaire Garrett





Presidents






Over 30 Men Over 40 Men A Over 40 Men B Over 40 Women
John Astolfi (ACT) (C) Phillip Bolitho (VIC) Chris Anders (VIC) Mary Dombrose (WA)
Manfred Elste Jnr (VIC) Shane O'Connor (VIC) Greg Bristowe (VIC) Debbie Ling (VIC)
Jami Ilyas (WA) Peter Williams (WA) (C) Greg Robbins (VIC) Natacha Williams (WA) (C)
Hsin-Tien Lioa (ACT)
Thomas Woltman (QLD) (C)




Over 40 Women O/30 Over 50 Men A Over 50 Men B Over 50 Men C
Ruth Cordingly (QLD) Matthew Crane (NSW) Bradley Beutel (QLD) Lawrence Lim (VIC)
Karen Pon (ACT) (C) Michael Donlon (VIC) Phillip Carruthers (VIC) (C) George Maksacheff (VIC)
Maha Saad (NSW) David Jorgensen (QLD) Kip Chang (WA) Marc Piquet (ACT) (C)

Patrick Keating (QLD) (C) Peter Clarke (QLD)




Over 60 Men Over 60 Women Over 70 Men Over 70 Women
John Chambers (VIC) (C) Gladys Halford (NZ) Allan Cooper (VIC) Rosslyn D'Altera (VIC) (C)
Michael Dombrose (WA) Tjen Fong Joeng (WA) Frank Erdelyi (QLD) Margaret Johnson (VIC)
Dan Green (USA) Elfrida Kalich (NT) (C) Gerhard Liedtke (VIC) (C) Joyce Williams (WA)
Dirk Holwerda (VIC) Val Smiech (SA)





Over 75 Men Over 80

Colin Geraghty (VIC) Mervyn Allardyce (NZ)

Gordon Lee (WA) (C) Heinz Rummel (VIC)









Queensland






Over 30 Men Over 40 Men Over 40 Men B Over 40 Women
Stanley Chan (C) Seref Bakanay (C) Virgoe Buckland (C) Helen Barnett (C)
Steve Grieving Gavin Lane Henning Hansen Rosie Dittman
Jared Stanley Brian McDonnell James Robertson Ann Sellwood

Stephen Mitchell Peng Yu Jan Yu




Over 50 Men Over 50 Men B Over 50 Women Over 50 Women B
John Fourro David Engstrom Pam Clarke Judith Engstrom (C)
Paul Green Paul Kilmister Andrea McDonnell (C) Sharon Goodwin
Max Wellington (C) Ian Polkinghorne Karen Smith Deanna Pivac

Warren Wuttke (C) Kathy Willis




Over 60 Men Over 60 Men B Over 60 Men C Over 60 Women
Thomas Samuelsson (C) Mike Jenkins Mike Battilana Coral Morgan
Danny Schull George Opatrny (C) Mike Edwards (C) Andrea Strack
John Sherriff Lucas Tsoupis Matti Jarvinen Jill Whisson (C)
Tony Webb






Over 70 Men Over 70 Men B Over 70 Women Over 80
Werner Borkhardt (C) Harold Bligh Kathleen Oakley (C) John Davis (C)
Ken Hay Morris Bligh Anne Simes Geoffrey Simes
Tony Herbert Eddie Lee

Ron Hill Ian Oakley (C)





South Australia






Over 30 Men Over 40 Men Over 50 Women Over 60 Men
James Clay (C) Pavel Golobokov Alice Abbas Paul Fernandes
Paul Glassenbury Nghi Nguyen Kay Crowell (C) Eric Mason (C)
An Phan Trevor Walker (C) Lynda Lawrie David McCloughry
Chris Prince

Robert Trzesinski




Over 60 Women Over 60 Women B Over 70 Men Over 70 Men B
Lorraine Baker Dawn Darwent (C) Owen Franklin Max Collins
Julie Coombes (C) Lorraine Short Jurgen Kracht (C) Herb Ellis
Chris Matthews Denise Tiller Alex Smiech Colin Peacock (C)




Over 70 Women Over 70 Women B

Betty Bird Beryl Godfrey (C)

Cynthia Langley (C) Gwenda Rapley





Tasmania






Over 40 Men Over 50 Men Over 50 Women Over 60 Women
Andrew Castaldi (C) Chris Carlson Judith Bowerman (C) Margaret Gabbedy (C)
John Lee Tim Smith Sophie Kim Chris Hooper








Over 70 Men


Geoff Benn


Peter Chung


Ian Stennard (C)






Victoria






Over 40 Men Over 40 Men B Over 40 Women Over 40 Women B
Thuc Mai Andrew Beaton Belgin Bennett Patricia Denier (C)
John Scott Rod Kempton Verna Ho Chrissy Jones
Phillip Websdale David Pui (C) Mizuho Shirota Jan Paolini
Kouros Zirak (C) Ian Spraggon Debbie Wilson (C) Sue Van Twuyver




Over 50 Men Over 50 Men B Over 50 Women Over 50 Women B
Brian Berry (C) Mark Flavel Vicki Carruthers (C) Libby Haughton
David Brand Wayne Greaves Roma Chambers Judy James
Jeffrey Dever John Pattison (C) Jean Pierce Arlene Wagner (C)
Be Phu Huynh Frank Riha Ching Yang Deniz Yener-Korematsu




Over 60 Men Over 60 Men B Over 60 Women Over 60 Women B
Michael Ede John Bowers Dianne Bridle Xenia Gorny
Eddie Keung Kennan Pun (C) Xilin Hu Valerie Lawry
Martin Solomons Clive Sim Averil Roberts (C) Daisy O'Bryan
Mick Wright (C)
Ivana Trnka Penny Unthank (C)




Over 70 Men Over 70 Men B Over 70 Women Over 70 Women B
Roy Cintolo Wol Borkut Lois McConnell (C) Maureen Fischer
Horst Frohlich Fred De Bondt (C) Prisca Rosario Maxine Miller
Igor Klaf Richard Lake Pam Tait Margaret Mulcahy (C)
Buddy Reid (C)






Over 75 Men Over 75 Men B Over 80
Case De Bondt (C) Jim Furness (C) Desmond Jones
Arthur Harrison Ken Johnson Ron Poon
Will Kong Kon Wong





Western Australia






Over 40 Men Over 50 Men

Christopher Hibbert Craig Campbell (C)

Greg Letts (C) Jeff Drew

Russell Stein Philip Ranger





 

Last updated:  October 20, 2012 9:00 AM